Fresh cat food: what it costs a month

Prices read from each brand's own signup on 13 October 2026, delivery included

We priced three cat food subscriptions that send frozen meals: Bella & Duke (raw), KatKin (gently cooked) and Marro (gently cooked). For a 4kg adult cat they cost £45.61 a month with Bella & Duke, £52.74 a month with Marro and £74.32 a month with KatKin, once each introductory offer ends.

Which costs least depends on the size of the cat: Bella & Duke at 3kg and 4kg, Marro at 6kg and KatKin at 8kg. For a 4kg cat, the gap between the dearest and the cheapest is £28.70 a month.

The order moves because each brand portions its food in its own way. Bella & Duke sells one size of box and sends a portion in step with the cat's weight, so a bigger cat gets through a box faster. KatKin sizes meals by calories, and its price rises only a little from one size to the next, so a small cat pays more for each calorie. Marro sends whole pouches, so cats either side of a pouch size can pay the same.

Price per day and per month, by cat size

Ongoing price once any introductory offer ends, delivery included, for the adult cat described below, with each brand's daily portion beneath.

Cat food price per day and per month by brand at 3kg, 4kg, 6kg and 8kg, delivery included, read on 13 October 2026
Brand3kg cat4kg cat6kg cat8kg cat
Bella & Duke Raw£1.13 a day, £34.42 a month. Portion: 75g of raw food£1.50 a day, £45.61 a month. Portion: 100g of raw food£2.31 a day, £70.18 a month. Portion: 150g of raw food£3.00 a day, £91.23 a month. Portion: 200g of raw food
KatKin Gently cooked£2.28 a day, £69.52 a month. Portion: 150 kcal£2.44 a day, £74.32 a month. Portion: 200 kcal£2.57 a day, £78.21 a month. Portion: 250 kcal£2.70 a day, £82.07 a month. Portion: 300 kcal
Marro Gently cooked£1.73 a day, £52.74 a month. Portion: one 90g pouch£1.73 a day, £52.74 a month. Portion: one 90g pouch£2.16 a day, £65.83 a month. Portion: two 65g pouches£2.74 a day, £83.48 a month. Portion: two 90g pouches

Read on 13 October 2026 and re-read every month. A month is a twelfth of a year.

The cat behind these prices

An adult cat with no health problems or allergies, priced at each weight in the table. Each signup asks its own questions, so here is how we answered them.

Some of those answers change the price and some don't. Age made no difference at any of the three: a 1-year-old and a 15-year-old of the same size cost the same. Bella & Duke works the portion out from weight; activity and body shape didn't change it when we tried them. KatKin's price moves with body shape and lifestyle, and in some combinations with whether the cat is neutered. Marro's moves with how active the cat is and whether it needs to lose or gain weight, and neutering makes no difference there. If your cat is livelier, lazier, heavier or lighter than ours, put it through the signup yourself before you compare.

Delivery is in every figure

Bella & Duke delivers free to mainland UK addresses. KatKin adds £2.99 and Marro adds £3.99 to each order after the first, and the price per day their signups show covers the food alone. We've spread the delivery charge over the days each order lasts, which is how we price every brand.

First boxes cost less

The prices above are what you pay once those end.

What this page leaves out

These three send frozen meals. Untamed, Blink, Fuzzball and Cool Cat Club sell tins, pouches or dry food by subscription, a different kind of food at a different price, and Scrumbles and Bound Pets are shops with an optional subscription. We haven't priced them, and we haven't priced kittens, whose portions change from month to month.

Some brands we cover pay us a referral fee if you sign up through our link. That never changes the order, which is by price alone; here is how we make money. Feeding a dog as well? Price up your dog's fresh food.

Lowest delivered price for a 4kg adult cat

Bella & Duke £1.50/day · £45.61/month

Questions

How much does Bella & Duke cat food cost a month?

For a 4kg adult cat, Bella & Duke costs £45.61 a month, or £1.50 a day, with delivery included and once the introductory offer ends. Across the sizes we priced, from 3kg to 8kg, it runs from £1.13 to £3.00 a day. Read from Bella & Duke's own signup on 13 October 2026.

How much does KatKin cost a month?

For a 4kg adult cat, KatKin costs £74.32 a month, or £2.44 a day, with delivery included and once the introductory offer ends. Across the sizes we priced, from 3kg to 8kg, it runs from £2.28 to £2.70 a day. Read from KatKin's own signup on 13 October 2026.

How much does Marro cost a month?

For a 4kg adult cat, Marro costs £52.74 a month, or £1.73 a day, with delivery included and once the introductory offer ends. Across the sizes we priced, from 3kg to 8kg, it runs from £1.73 to £2.74 a day. Read from Marro's own signup on 13 October 2026.

Which fresh cat food subscription costs least?

It depends on the size of the cat. Of the three we priced, the lowest delivered price is Bella & Duke at 3kg and 4kg, Marro at 6kg and KatKin at 8kg. For a 4kg adult cat it is Bella & Duke, at £45.61 a month.